NQ-4 3G/HD/SD-SDI Electrical to Optical Converter

In stock
Brand: Census DigitalCensus Digital


45f1bf_ff3b39a6d315475b9b6ecb9219ae4edd
45f1bf_ff3b39a6d315475b9b6ecb9219ae4edd45f1bf_8743fabc53164dc89561f9c97621b796

The NQ-4 is a low cost 3G/HD/SD-SDI Electrical-to-Optical Converter.  The unit accepts one SDI signal on a BNC connector and provides one single mode 1310nm fiber optic output on an LC/UPC type connector along with one SDI reclocked output on a BNC connector.

Front panel LED indicators provide signal presence for either a 270 Mb/s, 1.5 Gb/s, or 3 Gb/s input signal as well as an ERR LED indicating a loss of signal.

The NQ-4 comes with rubber mounting feet for a standalone unit or you can rackmount up to four units in a 1 RU optional rackmount shelf.

Eliminating the need for AC adapters the NQ-4 comes complete with an internal universal switching power supply and attached AC cord.